Chatham University

Login to My Account

Music & Arts Day Camp

Camper Divisions

+Division 1 | Entering Pre-k and K (Fall of 2015)

  • Entering Pre-k and K in the Fall of 2015
  • Half day programs available for 3 and 4 year olds; potty trained is preferred
  • Full day participants must be 4 years old by May 1st 2015
  • 1:6 Camper to Counselor Ratio
  • Activities include:
    • General Music
    • Creative Movement
    • Art
    • Sports
    • Swimming
    • American Sign Language
    • Drama
    • World Music
    • Yoga
    • Counselor Time

*Classes are always subject to change for the upcoming summer depending on staff

*Campers in the pre-k half day program participate in Sports or Swimming, Art, Music, Story Time and Lunch (pick up is from 1-1:20 PM)

Pre K Half Day | Sample Schedule

Periods Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:45-9:15am DROP OFF AND MORNING OPENING IN THE CHAPEL
Period 1
9:20-10:00am
Swimming
AFC Pool
Sports Swimming
AFC Pool
Sports Swimming
AFC Pool
Period 2
10:10-10:50am
General Music
Buhl 26
Eurhythmics
Woodland Sun Porch
General Music
Buhl 26
Eurhythmics
Woodland Sun Porch
General Music
Buhl 26
Period 3
11:00-11:40am
Art Cart
Coolidge 44
ASL
Falk 218
Art Cart
Coolidge 44
ASL
Falk 218
Art Cart
Coolidge 44
Period 4     11:50am-12:30pm LUNCH IN ANDERSON DINING HALL
Period 5
12:40-1:15pm
Story The Art of Storytelling Story The Art of Storytelling Story
DISMISSAL @ 1:15pm FROM WOODLAND STAIRS

Division 1 | Sample Schedule

Periods Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:45-9:15am DROP OFF AND MORNING OPENING IN THE CHAPEL
Period 1
9:20-10:00am
Swimming
AFC Pool
Swimming
AFC Pool
Swimming
AFC Pool
Swimming
AFC Pool
Swimming
AFC Pool
Period 2
10:10-10:50am
Art Cart
Coolidge 44
Art Cart
Coolidge 44
Art Cart
Coolidge 44
Art Cart
Coolidge 44
Art Cart
Coolidge 44
Period 3
11:00-11:40am
Sports
Quad
Counselor Time
TBD
Sports
Quad
Counselor Time
TBD
Sports
Quad
Period 4     11:50am-12:30pm LUNCH IN ANDERSON DINING HALL
Period 5
12:40-1:15pm
Acting Out
Falk 216
World Music
Music Theory Room
Acting Out
Falk 216
World Music
Music Theory Room
Acting Out
Falk 216
Period 6
1:25-2:05pm
Eurhythmics
Woodland Sun Porch
ASL
C44
Eurhythmics
Woodland Sun Porch
ASL
C44
Eurhythmics
Woodland Sun Porch
Period 7
2:15-2:55pm
General Music
Buhl 26
Twiggle Time
Buhl 134
General Music
Buhl 26
Twiggle Time
Buhl 134
General Music
Buhl 26
Period 8
3:05-3:45pm
Yoga
TBD
Sports
Quad
Yoga
TBD
Sports
Quad
Yoga
TBD
3:45-4:15pm AFTERNOON PICK-UP AT THE CHAPEL

+Division 2 | Entering 1st and 2nd grade (Fall of 2015)

  • Entering 1st and 2nd grade in the Fall of 2015
  • 1:8 Camper to Counselor Ratio
  • Activities include:
    • General Music
    • Art
    • Sports
    • Swimming
    • American Sign Language
    • Drama
    • Counselor Time
    • Music in Motion
    • Eco-Explorers

*Classes are always subject to change for the upcoming summer depending on staff

Division 2 | Sample Schedule

Periods Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:45-9:15am DROP OFF AND MORNING OPENING IN THE CHAPEL
Period 1
9:20-10:00am
Talent X
TBD
Talent X
TBD
Talent X
TBD
Talent X
TBD
Talent X
TBD
Period 2
10:10-10:50am
ASL
Falk 218
General Music
Buhl 26
ASL
Falk 218
General Music
Buhl 26
ASL
Falk 218
Period 3
11:00-11:40am
Art
ADC 111
Acting Out
Falk 216
Art
ADC 111
Acting Out
Falk 216
Art
ADC 111
Period 4     11:50am-12:30pm LUNCH IN ANDERSON DINING HALL
Period 5
12:40-1:15pm
Sports
Quad
Sports
Quad
Sports
Quad
Sports
Quad
Sports
Quad
Period 6
1:25-2:05pm
Swimming
AFC Pool
Swimming
AFC Pool
Swimming
AFC Pool
Swimming
AFC Pool
Swimming
AFC Pool
Period 7
2:15-2:55pm
Music in Motion
Old Quad
Eco Explorers
Falk 219B
Music in Motion
Old Quad
Eco Explorers
Falk 219B
Music in Motion
Old Quad
Period 8
3:05-3:45pm
Counselor Time Talent X
TBD
Counselor Time Talent X
TBD
Counselor Time
3:45-4:15pm AFTERNOON PICK-UP AT THE CHAPEL

+Division 3 | Entering 3rd and 4th grade (Fall of 2015)

  • Entering 3rd and 4th grade in the Fall of 2015
  • 1:10 Camper to Counselor Ratio
  • Activities include:
    • General Music
    • Art
    • Sports
    • Swimming
    • Sign Language
    • Drama
    • Archery
    • Choir
    • Talent X (an exploration of the different families of instruments)

*Classes are always subject to change for the upcoming summer depending on staff

Division 3 | Sample Schedule

Periods Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:45-9:15am DROP OFF AT EDDY THEATRE AND MORNING OPENING IN THE CHAPEL
Period 1
9:20-10:00am
Music in Motion Archery
Carson Gardens
Music in Motion Archery
Carson Gardens
Music in Motion
Period 2
10:10-10:50am
Sports Pieces of Me Sports Pieces of Me Sports
Period 3
11:00-11:40am
Music X ASL Music X ASL Music X
Period 4
11:50am-12:30pm
Drama Counselor Time Drama Counselor Time Drama
Period 5     12:40-1:15pm LUNCH IN ANDERSON DINING HALL
Period 6
1:25-2:05pm
Art Cart Sports Art Cart Sports Art Cart
Period 7
2:15-2:55pm
Swimming
AFC Pool
Swimming
AFC Pool
Swimming
AFC Pool
Swimming
AFC Pool
Swimming
AFC Pool
Period 8
3:05-3:45pm
Counselor Time Choir Counselor Time Choir Counselor Time
3:45-4:15pm AFTERNOON PICK-UP AT EDDY THEATRE

+Division 4 & 5 | Entering 5th – 9th grade (Fall of 2015)

  • Entering 5th through 9th grade in the Fall of 2015
  • Camper independently navigate campus following their schedule and follow check in procedures with their instructors and Division Director to ensure safety while traveling campus.
  • View last year’s class catalog here:
    • Campers create their schedule online typically late May
    • Campers have the opportunity to schedule with friends to create similar schedules
    • Typically, campers select 7 classes on MWF and 7 on TTH
    • Musical Theater is only for six-week campers and must be taken every day for two periods
    • Swimming can be taken every day

» Download Division 4 & 5 Class Catalog [PDF]

+Drop Off & Pick Up

  • Drop off runs from 8:45am – 9:15am
  • Pick up runs from 3:45pm – 4:15pm

+Lunch

  • Lunch can be added to your camper’s account at the time of registration
  • Lunch can be prepaid for the entire summer or bought in groups of five
  • Lunch is an additional $6 per day and can be added on at the time of registration or, in a weekly option during summer camp.
  • Lunch coupons are non-refundable
  • Anderson Dining Hall is not a peanut free facility but, all food containing nuts and dairy are labeled.
  • Campers can also pack their lunch.

+Extended Care

  • AM Extended Care (if available) starts daily at 7:30am and can be added weekly at the time of registration or, daily as needed.
  • Cost of AM Care is $12/day or $60/week
  • PM Extended Care (if available) goes from 4:00-6:00pm and can be added weekly at the time of registration, or daily as needed. (Snack included)
  • Cost of PM Care is $14/day or $70/week

+Campers in Division 4 & 5

  • Campers in Division 4/5 schedule their courses online beginning in May (for six and session A) and in June for session B.

+Private Music Lessons (registration is on a first come, first serve basis and will fill up)

  • Available for campers entering Divisions 3, 4, and 5
  • Campers study weekly with their private instructor during a regularly scheduled class period
  • Lessons available in piano, voice, woodwind, string, brass, and percussion
  • Cost is $90 for 3 week campers and $180 for 6 week campers

+After Camp Swim Lessons (registration is on a first come, first serve basis and will fill up)

  • Available for campers entering Divisions 1-5
  • Campers work on their swim technique with the lifeguard staff one day a week after camp from 4-6 PM
  • Small group instruction depending on the camper’s needs and skill
  • Campers are provided with a light snack and attend extended care until 4:30
  • Lifeguards escort children to change in the Athletic and Fitness Center locker rooms
  • Swim instruction takes place from 4:45-5:45
  • Pick up is located on the Quad, with the Extended Care Campers