State

+Women Senators and Representatives in the Pennsylvania General Assembly

Pennsylvania General Assembly Facts:

  • In the Pennsylvania General Assembly, there are total of 45 women.
  • Of that 45, 37 are members of the Pennsylvania State House of Representatives; they make up only about 18.2% of the House.
  • The State Senate has 50 members, 8 are women, putting the percentage of women in the State Senate at 16%
  • IN TOTAL, 17.8% OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY ARE WOMEN.

Partisan Breakdown of the Pennsylvania General Assembly:

  • Of the women in the Pennsylvania General Assembly, approximately 54.3% are Republican (25 women) 24 and 46.6% are Democratic (21 women).
  • In the Pennsylvania State House of Representatives, approximately 56.7% of the women are Republican (21 women) and 43.2% are Democratic (16 women).
  • In the Pennsylvania State Senate, approximately 37.5% of the women are Republican (3 women) and 62.5% Democratic (5 women).

Pennsylvania Gubernatorial Fact:

  • Pennsylvania has never elected a female Governor.

Pennsylvania Federal Delegation:

  • Of Pennsylvania's 18 congressional representatives, one is a woman, Allyson Y. Schwartz (D-13th District).

District First Name Last Name Seat Party Affiliation
17th Legislative DistrictMicheleBrooksRepresentativeRepublican
22nd Legislative DistrictErinMolchanyRepresentativeDemocrat
37th Legislative DistrictMindyFeeRepresentativeRepublican
50th Legislative DistrictPamSnyderRepresentativeDemocrat
52nd Legislative DistrictDeberahKulaRepresentativeDemocrat
61st Legislative DistrictKateHarperRepresentativeRepublican
63rd Legislative DistrictDonnaOberlanderRepresentativeRepublican
65th Legislative DistrictKathyRappRepresentativeRepublican
88th Legislative DistrictSherylDelozierRepresentativeRepublican
101st Legislative DistrictMaureeGingrichRepresentativeRepublican
102nd Legislative DistrictRoseMarieSwangerRepresentativeRepublican
103rd Legislative DistrictPattyKimRepresentativeDemocrat
104th Legislative DistrictSusanHelmRepresentativeRepublican
108th Legislative DistrictLyndaSchlegel-CulverRepresentativeRepublican
110th Legislative DistrictTinaPickettRepresentativeRepublican
111th Legislative DistrictSandraMajorRepresentativeRepublican
116th Legislative DistrictTarahToohilRepresentativeRepublican
117th Legislative DistrictKarenBobackRepresentativeRepublican
120th Legislative DistrictPhyllis MundyRepresentativeDemocrat
138th Legislative DistrictMarciaHahnRepresentativeRepublican
141st Legislative DistrictTinaDavisRepresentativeDemocrat
143rd Legislative DistrictMargueriteQuinnRepresentativeRepublican
144th Legislative DistrictKatherineWatsonRepresentativeRepublican
147th Legislative DistrictMarcyToepelRepresentativeRepublican
148th Legislative DistrictMary JoDaleyRepresentativeDemocrat
153rd Legislative DistrictMadeleineDeanRepresentativeDemocrat
155th Legislative DistrictBeckyCorbinRepresentativeRepublican
164th Legislative DistrictMargoDavidsonRepresentativeDemocrat
183rd Legislative DistrictJulieHarhartRepresentativeRepublican
185th Legislative DistrictMariaDonatucciRepresentativeDemocrat
189th Legislative DistrictRosemaryBrownRepresentativeRepublican
190th Legislative DistrictVanessaBrownRepresentativeDemocrat
192nd Legislative DistrictLouiseWilliams BishopRepresentativeDemocrat
194th Legislative DistrictPamelaDeLissioRepresentativeDemocrat
195th Legislative DistrictMichelleBrownleeRepresentativeDemocrat
198th Legislative DistrictRositaYoungbloodRepresentativeDemocrat
200th Legislative DistrictCherelleParkerRepresentativeDemocrat
2nd Senatorial DistrictChristineTartaglioneSenatorDemocrat
3rd Senatorial DistrictShirleyKitchenSenatorDemocrat
4th Senatorial DistrictLeAnnaWashingtonSenatorDemocrat
11th Senatorial DistrictJudithSchwankSenatorDemocrat
18th Senatorial DistrictLisaBoscolaSenatorDemocrat
20th Senatorial DistrictLisa BakerSenatorRepublican
31st Senatorial DistrictPatriciaVanceSenatorRepublican
39th Senatorial DistrictKimWardSenatorRepublican
 

Appointed

+Women Serving in Statewide Appointed Positions

Gender Breakdown:

  • Total (1748): 517 Women, 1232 Men
  • Percentage: 30% Women, 70% Men
  • Updated April 2014

Name Board Name
Courtney L. AccurtiGovernor's Transportation Advising Committee
Sharon AckermanPennsylvania eHealth Partnership Authority
Carmen AdamesGovernor's Advisoy Commission on Latino Affairs
Lauri AhlskogAICP Pedalcycle and Pedestriant Advisory Committee
The Honorable Carol T. AicheleSecretary of State
The Honorable Carol T. AicheleState Board of Education
Dianne AllairePennsylvania Alzheimer's Disease Planning Committee
Ramona AlleyCouncil of Trustees of Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania of the State System of Higher Education
Anne Marie Ambrose, EquirePennsylvania Commission on Crime and Delinquency, Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Committee
Renee AmooreSunset Task Force
Janet AndersonGovernor's Transportation Funding Advisory Commission
Dana BaccantiState Advisory Panel for Special Education
Courtney Baker-SchroatCouncil of Trustees of Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania of State System of Higher Education
Lisa BarbourProfessionals Standards and Practices Commission
Reverend Rene BarczakState Board of Vehicle Manufacturers, Dealers and Salespersons
Dr. Linda BarrassePennsylvania Commission for Women
Milissa BauerCouncil of Trustees of Clarion Univeristy of Pennsylvania of the State System of Higher Education
Loreli Bauer, M.Ed., NCTMBState Board of Massage Therapy
Camille Baughman, BS, MA, LMTState Board of Massage Therapy
Jennifer BayerState Board to Assess Sexually Violent Predators
Michelle A. BeaverCounty Probation and Parole Officers' Firearm Education and Training Commission
The Honorable Eileen Whalon BehrSheriff of Montgomery County
Joann BellDelaware River Port Authority
Roberta (Robin) BetzaCouncil of Trustees of California University of Pennsylvania of the State System of Higher Education
Kimberly Bezy, AICAutomobile Theft Prevention Authority
Bernadette Bianchi, LSWPennsylvania Commission on Crime and Delinquency, Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Committee
Darlene BieleckiAdvisory Council for Pennsylvania Soldiers' and Sailors' Home
The Honorable Karen J. BishopProthonotary, Clerk of Courts & Clerks of Orphans' Court, Wyoming County
Elizabeth BoldenEducation Commission of the States
Marianne BoltzAdvisory Committee for the Blind
The Honorable Darla M. BortzPhiladelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine
Susan BortzBoard of Trustees of Torrance State Hospital
Jan Boswinkel, M.D.Patient Safety Authority
The Honorable Mary Jane BowesCouncil of Trustees of Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania of the State System of Higher Education
Lynda BowmanMilk Marketing Board
The Honorable Rea BoylanJuvenile Court Judges' Commission
Keir Bradford-Grey, EsquireState Council for Interstate Juvenile Supervision
Jennifer BranstetterDirector of Planning and Policy
Jennifer BranstetterGovernor's Advisory Council on Veterans Services
Mariellen M. Brickley-Raab, RDHState Board of Dentistry
The Honorable Lori A. Dumas BrooksJuvenile Court Judges' Commission
Heather BrooksPennsylvania Commission for Women
Mary BrougherState Rehabilitation Advisory Council
Melanie R. BrownPennsylvania Workforce Investment Board
Gladys Brown, EsquirePennsylvania Public Utility Commission
Debra BrubakerAgricultural Advisory Board
Kathleen Duffy BruderDeputy Chief of Staff
Karen Dougherty BuchholzPennsylvania Historical and Museum Committee
Freya S. BurnettState Board of Veterinary Medicine
Susanne BurnsCouncil of Trustees of Clarion Univeristy of Pennsylvania of the State System of Higher Education
Paulette A. BurnsideState Board of Crane Operators
Barbara ButcherMunicipal Police Officers' Education and Training Commission
Karin CabellUniform Construction Code Review and Advisory Council
Karen Cahilly, EsquireState Board of Psychology
Catherine E. CampbellState Board of Massage Therapy
The SES Phyllis Campbell(Retired) Pennsylvania Military Community Protection Commission
Erin CampionAdvisory Council for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing
Ofelia CardesaGovernor's Advisory Commission on Latino Affairs
Glenda Cardillo, M.D.Pennsylvania Alzheimer's Disease Planning Committee
Christine D. Carl, AIAArchitects Licensure Board
Linda Carmona-BellInteragency Coordinating Council for Early Intervention
Kelly Carney, PhD, CMCPennsylvania Alzheimer's Disease Planning Committee
Megan A. CarpenterState Board of Landscape Architects
Karen Carrasquillo, MA, LPCState Board to Assess Sexually Violent Predators
Dalinda Carrero-PapiGovernor's Advisory Commission on Latino Affairs
The Commissioner Kathleen CaseyBoard of Trustees of the Pennsylvania State University
Ann CatalanoState Board of Cosmetology
Cristina CavalieriState Transportation Commission
Frances CecciBoard of Trustees of Clarks Summit State Hospital
Melanie Cerone, PhDState Board to Assess Sexually Violent Predators
Barbara C. ChaffeeCouncil of Trustees of Edinboro University of Pennsylvania of the State System of Higher Education
Barbara ChaffeePennsylvania Commission for Women
Anne ChapmanPennsylvania Commission for Women
Barbara ChekeAdvisory Council for Hollidaysburgh Veterans' Home
Denise Chisholm, PhD, OTR/L, FAOTAState Board of Occupational Therapy Education and Licensure
Margaret ChmielowskiAdvisory Council for Delaware Valley Veterans' Home
Cindy Christian, M.D.Task Force on Child Protection
Melanie ClabaughSunset Task Force
The Honorable Kim Berkley ClarkPennsylvania Commission on Crime and Delinquency, Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Committee
The Honorable Kimberly Berkeley ClarkJuvenile Court Judges' Commission
The Honorable Kim ClarkState Council for Interstate Juvenile Supervision
Kimberly CobaughState Board of Examiners of Nursing Home Administrators
Suzanne CollinsCompliance Advisory Committee
Bernadette ComfortPennsylvania Commission for Women
Lori ConnellyPennsylvania Dairy Leadership Council
Carlton Anne Cooke WalterAdvisory Committee for the Blind
Joanne CoolenState Board of Osteopathic Medicine
Susan M. CorbettPennsylvania Historical and Museum Committee
Joy Corby, PhD, LMFTState Board of Social Workers, Marriage and Family Therapists and Professional Counselors
Denise CorcoranStatewide Independent Living Council (SILC)
Donna M. CosmelloState Board of Optometry
Gayle A. Cotchen, RPh, MBA, PharmDState Board of Pharmacy
Theresa A. CraleyState Board of Social Workers, Marriage and Family Therapists and Professional Counselors
The Honorable Janis CreasonPennsylvania Drug, Device and Cosmetic Boar
Nancy M. CrickmanCompliance Advisory Committee
The Honorable Barbara CrossPennsylvania Commission for Women
Ann C. CrouterPennsylvania Early Learning Investment Commission
Joanna CruzDelaware River Port Authority
Sarah DarlingBoard of Governors of the State System of Higher Education
Karie M. DaviesState Board of Cosmetology
Gloria DayGovernor's Invasive Species Council
Susan Snell DelaneyCouncil of Trustees of Indiana University of Pennsylvania of the State System of Higher Education
Sharon DellState Board of Barber Examiners
Carrie DeLone, M.D.Physcian General
Kristen DenneMunicipal Police Officers' Education and Training Commission
Elizabeth DennisGovernor's Advisory Commission on African American
Kathleen DePuyLocal Government Advisory Committee
Tracy DerstinePennsylvania Workforce Investment Board
Sara DicksonBoard of Governors of the State System of Higher Education
Margaret DierkersVictims Services Advisory Committee
Carolina DiGiorgioGovernor's Advisory Commission on Latino Affairs
Celeste DodsonAutomobile Theft Prevention Authority
Patricia DombrowskyCounty Probation and Parole Officers' Firearm Education and Training Commission
Oralia Dominic, PhDPennsylvania Cancer Control, Prevention and Research Advisory Board
Mary Louise DoyleState Board of Auctioneer Examiners
Ronald DrnevichState Transportation Commission
Carol DubieElectronic Recording Commission
Ann M. DuganGoverning Board of the Intergovernmental Cooperation Authority for Cities of the Second Class
Secretary Carolyn DumaresqGovernor's Advisory Council on Veterans Services
Joy DunbarCouncil of Trustees of Clarion Univeristy of Pennsylvania of the State System of Higher Education
Jennifer K. Easter, MBA, MPHState Board of Social Workers, Marriage and Family Therapists and Professional Counselors
Dr. Maria EdelbergState Advisory Panel for Special Education
Brigadier General Carol EggertPennsylvania Military Community Protection Commission
Shaye EhardState Advisory Panel for Special Education
Laura E. Ellsworth, EsquireCommonwealth of Pennsylvania Council on the Arts
Laura E. Ellsworth, EsquireGovernor's Advisory Council on Privatization and Innovation
Laura Ellsworth, EsquireBoard of Governors of the State System of Higher Education
Ann EmmerlingVictims Services Advisory Committee
Janet ErdoState Rehabilitation Advisory Council
Joyce FaimanCouncil of Trustees of Indiana University of Pennsylvania of the State System of Higher Education
Elaine FarrellGovernor's Transportation Funding Advisory Commission
Wendy FarrellState Board of Cosmetology
Mary Beth FarrellLuzerne County Board of Assistance
Elena Farrell, D.O.State Board of Osteopathic Medicine
Mandy Fauble, PhD, LCSWState Board of Social Workers, Marriage and Family Therapists and Professional Counselors
The Honorable Kenya Mann FaulknerState Inspector General
The Honorable Gerald L. FeissnerBoard of Trustees of Clarks Summit State Hospital
Ann FelterPennsylvania Commission for Women
Varsovia FernandezGovernor's Advisory Council on Privatization and Innovation
Varsovia FernandezPennsylvania Human Relations Commission
Margaret "Peg" L. FerraroLocal Government Advisory Committee
The Honorable Ellen FerrettiSecretary, Department of Convservation and Natural Resources
Josephine FerroCouncil of Trustees of East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania of the State System of Higher Education
Roberta Fratzola, LPC, NCC, M.S.State Board to Assess Sexually Violent Predators
Tammy Frey, P.T.A.State Board of Physical Therapy
Sandra Hafer FriedmanPennsylvania Commission for Women
Fidelia FriedmanGovernor's Advisory Commission on Latino Affairs
Lisa R. FultonState Advisory Panel for Special Education
RoseAnn GaetanoBoard of Trustees of Clarks Summit State Hospital
Kathleen A. Gallagher, EsquireAdvisory Commission on Postsecondary Education
Kathleen Gallagher, EsquireSunset Task Force
Annette GanassiCouncil of Trustees of California University of Pennsylvania of the State System of Higher Education
Letecia GarciaCouncil of Trustees of Kutztown University of Pennsylvania of the State System of Higher Education
Carolyn Gatty, MS-OTR/LState Board of Occupational Therapy Education and Licensure
Debra D. GentzlerCouncil of Trustees of Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania of the State System of Higher Education
Sarah R. GibsonBoard of Trustees of Polk Center
Tammy GilletteState Board of Massage Therapy
Dr. Davie Jane GilmourPennsylvania Workforce Investment Board
Dr. Davie Jane GilmourAdvisory Commission on Postsecondary Education
Kathy L. GlarnerBoard of Trustees of Warren State Hospital
Monica GlowinskiUniform Construction Code Review and Advisory Council
Norma GotwaltPennsylvania Council on Aging
Elaine GowatyState Board of Cosmetology
Leslie GreyPennsylvania eHealth Partnership Authority
Leslie GreyPennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole
Andrea M GrolemundBoard of Trustees of Warren State Hospital
Theresa A. GroodyState Board of Dentistry
Wanda GroverAdvisory Council for Southeastern Veterans' Center
Jeannine Guth, EsquireState Veterans' Commission
Dr. Amy GutmannAdvisory Commission on Postsecondary Education
Janice HaahsPennsylvania Commission for Women
Joyce HaasState Real Estate Commission
Dr. Pamela HadleyPennsylvania Commission for Women
Brenda L. Hage, Ph.D., CRNPPennsylvania Council on Aging
Patricia Halpin-MurphyPennsylvania Cancer Control, Prevention and Research Advisory Board
Melissa HaluszcakState Board of Podiatry
Kerri L. Hample, OTD, OTR/LState Board of Occupational Therapy Education and Licensure
Amy HancockPennsylvania Commission for Women
Jill HansAdvisory Commission on Postsecondary Education
Nancy Hanselman, RNBoard of Trustees of Selingrove Center
Cathy Ann HardawayGovernor's Advisory Commission on African American Affairs
Judith A. HardingPennsylvania Council on Aging
Autumn Anne HarrisCouncil of Trustees of California University of Pennsylvania of the State System of Higher Education
Dr. Ann Weaver HartAdvisory Commission on Postsecondary Education
Melissa A. Hart, EsquireGovernor's Advisory Council on Privatization and Innovation
Janet Getzey Hart, R.Ph.State Board of Pharmacy
Barbara B. HasselState Board of Examiners in Speech-Language and Hearing
Hillary Hasson Statewide Independent Living Council (SILC)
Carolyn HausmanBoard of Trustees of Wernersville State Hospital
Elizabeth HaveyInterbranch Commission on Gender, Racial and Ethnic Fairness
Nicole HawxhurstCouncil of Trustees of Kutztown University of Pennsylvania of the State System of Higher Education
The Honorable Julia K.HearthwaySecretary of Labor and Industry
The Honorable Julia HearthwayGovernor's Advisory Council on Veterans Services
Kelly HeffnerDelaware River Basin Commission
Kelly HeffnerDelaware River Master's Advisory Committee
Kelly HeffnerMid-Atlantic Regional Planning Body
Lisa HegedusState Board of Optometry
Maria HeilGovernor's Advisory Council for Hunting, Fishing and Conservation
Marilyn Heine, MD, FACEP, FACPState Board of Medicine
Susan Heinle, R.N.Pennsylvania Alzheimer's Disease Planning Committee
Passle HelminskiState Rehabilitation Advisory Council
Tara HemmerPennsylvania Early Learning Investment Commission
Suzanne HendricksState Board of Nursing
Laurie HenryState Charter School Appeal Board
The Honorable Kathryn Hens-GreccoJuvenile Court Judges' Commission
Beth HeroldPennsylvania Alzheimer's Disease Planning Committee
Janet Hess, CADC, NCC LPCState Board of Social Workers, Marriage and Family Therapists and Professional Counselors
Esmeralda HetrickGovernor's Advisory Commission on Latino Affairs
Mary Ann Hewston MPM, BSN, RN, NHAState Board of Examiners of Nursing Home Administrators
Andrea HibbsPennsylvania Commission on Crime and Delinquency, Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Committee
Pamela HigginsPennsylvania Drug, Device and Cosmetic Boar
Laura L. Hinds MSW, LSWState Board of Social Workers, Marriage and Family Therapists and Professional Counselors
Paula HinstonPennsylvania Commission for Women
Christine L. Hischmann MS, OTR/L, FAOTAState Board of Occupational Therapy Education and Licensure
Skye HisiroCouncil of Trustees of West Chester University of Pennsylvania of the State System of Higher Education
Vicki HoakPennsylvania Long-Term Care Commission
Kelley Hodge, EsquireState Council for Interstate Juvenile Supervision
Janet L. HoganPennsylvania Workforce Investment Board
Anne Holladay, CNHA, MHAPennsylvania Long-Term Care Commission
Wendie DiMatteo HolsingerPennsylvania Workforce Investment Board
Mary HosmerGovernor's Advisory Council for Hunting, Fishing and Conservation
Feather O'Conner HoustounPhiladelphia School Reform Commission
Feather HoustounPhiladelphia School Reform Commission
Jill Hrinda-PattenInteragency Coordinating Council for Early Intervention
Lisa M. HughesAppalachian States Low-level Radioactive Waste Commission
Yvonne HughesStatewide Independent Living Council (SILC)
Carol HummelPennsylvania Commission on Crime and Delinquency, Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Committee
Leslee HutchinsonPennsylvania Early Learning Council
Kyu HwangState Advisory Panel for Special Education
Estella M. HydePennsylvania Council on Aging
T. Anthony IannelliCouncil of Trustees of Kutztown University of Pennsylvania of the State System of Higher Education
Gayle R. IsaCommonwealth of Pennsylvania Council on the Arts
Patricia Jackson-MyersPennsylvania Advisory Council on Drug and Alcohol Abuse
Lisa JacobsEsquire Board of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws
Zainab JamaState Rehabilitation Advisory Council
The Honorable PatriciaJenkins Superior Court
Lydia JerchauState Advisory Panel for Special Education
Farah JimenezPennsylvania Commission on Women
Farah JimenezPhiladelphia School Reform Commission
Judith JobesState Board of Vocational Rehabilitation
Suzanne Johansson-CawleyPennsylvania Early Learning Investment Commission
Kristan JusticeCouncil of Trustees of Cheyney University of Pennsylvania of the State System of Higher Education
The Honorable Annmarie KaiserSecretary of Legislative Affairs
Annmarie KaiserPennsylvania Gaming Control Board
Chandra KannanPedalcycle and Pedestriant Advisory Committee
Rebecca KeckCouncil of Trustees of East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania of the State System of Higher Education
Bonnie L. KeenerBoard of Governors of the State System of Higher Education
Sharon KeillyPennsylvania Long-Term Care Commission
Shirley Keith-Knox LSW, MSWInteragency Coordinating Council for Early Intervention
Margaret Y. KellerBoard of Trustees of Selingrove Center
Linda L. Kelly, EsquireAttorney General of Pennsylvania
Linda KernsState Board of Nursing
Bobbi KilmerCouncil of Trustees of Mansfield Univesity of Pennsylvania of the State System of Higher Education
Pearl KimGovernor's Advisory Commission on Asian American Affairs
Nancy KingsleyAdvisory Council for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing
Julia H. KleinPennsylvania Early Learning Investment Commission
Kathleen Kleinmann, M.S.W., M.P.H.Statewide Independent Living Council (SILC)
Kathleen Kleinmann, M.S.W., M.P.H.Pennsylvania Long-Term Care Commission
Linda Kmetz, PhD, RNState Board of Nursing
Ellen KnightBen Franklin Technology Development Authority Board of Directors
Erica KoserEducation Commission of the States
Kathleen M. Kowalski-Trakofler, Ph.D.Mine Families First Response and Communication Adisory Council
Ellen Krajewski, MPH, CHESPennsylvania eHealth Partnership Authority
Elizabeth KremerBoard of Trustees of Danville State Hospital
The Honorable Christine KrzysiakTreasurer, Crawford County
Frances KuhnsPennsylvania Workforce Investment Board
The Honorable Michelle KunesTreasurer, Clinton County
Rae Sprigle KurlandState Board of Trustees Danville State Hospital
Rose KuryGovernor's Advisory Commission on Latino Affairs
Mary E. KushnerState Board of Warren State Hospital
Anita LahrState Board of Examiners of Nursing Home Administrators
Marie LalleyPennsylvania Commission on Women
The Honorable Maureen E. Lally-GreenState Board of Education
Cynthia LambertPennsylvania Alzheimer's Disease Planning Committee
Marie Conley LammandoBoard of Governors of the State System of Higher Education
Latasha LamontCouncil of the Trustees of Cheyney University of Pennsylvania of the State System of Higher Education
Cecilia Lee Interagency Coordinating Council for Early Intervention
Deborah Lee Governor's Advisory Commission on Asian American Affairs
Marybeth Lehman, MPTState Board of Physical Therapy
Lori LeimanAdvisory Council for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing
Rear Admiral Nancy Lescavage(Retired) Pennsylvania Military Community Protection Commission
Becky D. Lesik, LMTState Board of Massage Therapy
Georgia LewisPennsylvania Workforce Investment Board
Angela Marie LiddleChildren's Trust Fund Board
Dr. Maria LineyState Board of Osteopathic Medicine
Dene LiottPennsylvania Council on Aging
Jeffrey LoganGreat Lakes Protection Fund
Brenda LoughreyAdvisory Committee for the Blind
M. Crystal LowePennsylvania Long-Term Care Commission
Joyce LukimaVictims Services Advisory Committee
Gail Macioce Pennsylvania Workforce Investment Board
The Honorable Beverly MackerethDepartment Heads
The Honorable Beverly MackerethPennsylvania Long-Term Care Commission
The Honorable Beverly MackerethGovernor's Advisory Council on Veterans Services
Marisa Macy, Ph.D.Interagency Coordinating Council for Early Intervention
Michele MandellCouncil of Trustees of California University of Pennsylvania of the State System of Higher Education
Paula MandleBoard of Trustees of Thomas Jefferson University
Nancy MaricondiUnderground Storage Tank Identification Board
Angela MarksState Charter School Appeal Board
The Honorable Tammy J. MartinBoard of Trustees White Haven Center
Cheryl MartinPennsylvania Alzheimer's Disease Planning Committee
Holly MartinState Board of Psychology
Margaret MatiskoState Board of Examiners of Nursing Home Administrators
Sara MayGovernor's Invasive Species Council
Suzanne MayesAdvisory Commission on Postsecondary Education
Maria DiGiorgio McColgan, M.D., FAAPChildren's Trust Fund Board
Kathleen G. McConnell, D.C.State Board of Chiropractic
Kathleen McCormickUniform Construction Code Review and Advisory Council
The Honorable Donna Jo McDanielVictims Services Advisory Committee
Sharon McDermondState Board of Examiners of Nursing Home Administrators
Susan McDermott, EsquireWorkers' Compensation Appeal Board
Pamela McGahaPennsylvania Human Relations Commission
The Honorable Joan McMillenState Planning Board
Gladys Medieta-WhiteGovernor's Advisory Commission on Latino Affairs
Wanda Mercado-ArroyoGovernor's Advisory Commission on Latino Affairs
Jessica MeyersPennsylvania Commission on Women
Bridget MickereState Board to Assess Sexually Violent Predators
The Honorable Lori MizgorskiConservation and Natural Resources Advisory Council
Jessica MolczanGovernor's Transportation Funding Advisory Commission
Marla L. Moon, O.D., F.A.A.O.State Board of Optometry
Ann M. MoranPennsylvania Historical and Museum Committee
Angelina Marie MorganState Board of Cosmetology
Amy MortonEducation Commission of the States
Marian MoskowitzCouncil of Trustees of West Chester University of Pennsylvania of the State System of Higher Education
Neilda MottPennsylvania Commission on Crime and Delinquency, Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Committee
The Honorable Betty Ann MoyerLocal Government Advisory Committee
Liutenant Colonel Lauren MugliaGovernor's Advisory Council on Veterans Services
Carmella MullenCourt of Judicial Discipline
Lee Ann MungerState Charter School Appeal Board
Lisa Murphy, VMD, DABTGovernor's Invasive Species Council
Debora NeatockState Board of Cosmetology
Abbie Newman, R.N., J.D.Children's Trust Fund Board
Abbie Newman, R.N., J.D.Victims Services Advisory Committee
Constance NicholsAdvisory Commission on Postsecondary Education
Orla M. NugentPennsylvania Council on Aging
Janet D. NyceGovernor's Advisory Council for Hunting, Fishing and Conservation
The Honorable Donna OberlanderCouncil of the Trustees of Clarion Univeristy of Pennsylvania of the State System of Higher Education
Meredith OdatoState Board of Veterinary Medicine
Gwendolyn M. OglePennsylvania Council on Aging
Robyn L. OplingerState Advisory Panel for Special Education
Laura OrdazCouncil of Trustees of Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania of State System of Higher Education
Olayinka OsiboduCouncil of Trustees of Millersville University of Pennsylvania of the State System of Higher Education
Jonette Owen, AuDState Board of Examiners in Speech-Language and Hearing
Heidi Owen, RNPennsylvania Alzheimer's Disease Planning Committee
The Honorable Paula M. PalmerProthonotary and Clerk of Courts, Venango County
Kathy Pape Council of Trustees of Edinboro University of Pennsylvania of the State System of Higher Education
Sara (Sallie) ParkerPennsylvania Council on Aging
Donna E. PartinState Rehabilitation Advisory Council
Maura PelinskyPennsylvania Alzheimer's Disease Planning Committee
Jean Craige PepperPennsylvania Historical and Museum Committee
Rita D. PerezAdvisory Commission on Postsecondary Education
Marcia PerryGovernor's Advisory Commission on African American Affairs
Angela PersingState Advisory Panel for Special Education
Lisa PeruginoPennsylvania Long-Term Care Commission
Gina PferdehirtPennsylvania Commissiono on Women
The Honorable Sheri L. PhillipsExecutive Board
The Honorable Sheri L. PhillipsSecretary of General Services
Margaret PhillipsPennsylvania Commission on Women
Shannon PhillipsCouncil of Trustees of Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania of the State System of Higher Education
Susanne PhiloState Board of Cosmetology
Lucille Piggott-PrawlState Advisory Panel for Special Education
Selina M. PittengerMotor Carrier Safety Advisory Committee
Donna PonessaState Board of Massage Therapy
Louise A. Powell-McLaffertyBoard of Trustees White Haven Center
Odelfa PrestonState Civil Service Commission
Keren PutmanUnemployment Compensation Board of Review
The Honorable Jill E. RangosState Council for Interstate Adult Offender Supervision
The Honorable Jill E. RangosVictims Services Advisory Committee
The Honorable Jill RangosAdvisory Committee on Probation
Jan ReaPENNVEST
Jennifer Reed-HarryCitizens' Advisory Committee to the Chesapeake Executive Council
Sara Lomax ReeseGovernor's Advisoy Commission on African American Affairs
Diana ReimerSunset Task Force
Carol ReinGovernor's Transportation Advising Committee
Felicia ReveroCouncil of Trustees of East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania of the State System of Higher Education
Kim RhodesState Advisory Panel for Special Education
The Honorable Virginia RichardsonCounty Records Committee
Wendy J. RielandState Board of Cosmetology
Jane T. Riese, LSW, MSWState Board of Social Workers, Marriage and Family Therapists and Professional Counselors
Ada M. Rivera Pennsylvania Cancer Control, Prevention and Research Advisory Board
Karen Rizzo, M.D., F.A.C.S.State Board of Examiners in Speech-Language and Hearing
Valerie McDonaldRoberts Pennsylvania Commission on Women
Cathy Roccia-MeierState Advisory Panel for Special Education
Eltgad RocesGovernor's Advisory Commission on Latino Affairs
Mary P. RolandState Board for Certification of Water and Wastewater Systems Operators
Ann Roman, M.S., CCC-SLPState Board of Examiners in Speech-Language and Hearing
Jayne L. RomeroBoard of Trustees of Polk Center
Lourdes Rosado, EsquirePennsylvania Commission on Crime and Delinquency, Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Committee
Dr. Wendy Ross, MD, FAAPInteragency Coordinating Council for Early Intervention
Eleanor R. RossmanState Board of Occupational Therapy Education and Licensure
Donna Baver RovitoState Board of Certified Real Estate Appraisers
Donna RovitoState Board of Certified Real Estate Appraisers
Michele Corbin RudloffPennsylvania Commission for Women
Mary Beth RuhGovernor's Invasive Species Council
Delilah RumburgTask Force on Child Protection
Karen RussellCouncil of Trustees of Mansfield Univesity of Pennsylvania of the State System of Higher Education
Audrey RussoPennsylvania Early Learning Investment Commission
Gina M. SageLocal Government Advisory Committee
Ana Sainz de la PenaGovernor's Advisory Commission on Latino Affairs
Carolyn F. ScanlanPennsylvania Workforce Investment Board
Sue SchickGovernor's Advisory Council on Privatization and Innovation
Sue SchickPennsylvania Commission on Women
Pamela SchuesslerInteragency Coordinating Council for Early Intervention
Nancy Schuyler, MSWState Board to Assess Sexually Violent Predators
Jill Fortinsky SchwartzPennsylvania Alzheimer's Disease Planning Committee
Karen Winner SedAdvisory Commission on Postsecondary Education
Juliet SeidelCouncil of Trustees of Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania of the State System of Higher Education
Tina Serafini, PhDPennsylvania Commission on Women
Judith ShabbickMine Families First Response and Communications Adivsory Council
Karen ShablinPennsylvania Long-Term Care Commission
Charlene R. ShankBoard of Trustees of Ebensburg Center
Cynthia ShapiraPennsylvania Commission on Women
Colleen A. SheehanState Board of Education
Deborah ShemanskyInteragency Coordinating Council for Early Intervention
Vicki ShifferAdvisory Council for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing
Susan Baker ShipleyPort of Pittsburgh Commission
Dr. Grace ShuGovernor's Advisory Commission on Asian American Affairs
Carol D. SidesState Registration Board for Professional Engineers, Land Surveyors and Geologists
Ann Shadel SiererBoard of Trustees of Selingrove Center
Molly SimmonsState Board to Assess Sexually Violent Predators
Jeane Violon Singer, Ph.D.State Board of Examiners in Speech-Language and Hearing
Kandiah Sivarajah, PhDPesticide Advisory Board
Jamie SmithState Board of Massage Therapy
Heather SnyderAdvisory Council for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing
Neely SpenceCouncil of Trustees of Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania of the State System of Higher Education
Sara St. PeterAdvisory Commission on Postsecondary Education
The Honorable Jess M. StairsPennsylvania Early Learning Investment Commission
Diane StamyState Agricultural Land Preservation Board
Sharon StandishPennsylvania Commission on Women
Linda StevensonPennsylvania Commission on Women
Karen StokesGovernor's Advisory Commission on African American Affairs
Sonia StopperichMunicipal Police Officers' Education and Training Commission
Jennifer StormVictims Services Advisory Committee
Jennifer StormVictim Advocate
Jennifer StormState Council for Interstate Adult Offender Supervision
Dallas StoySunset Task Force
Colleen A. StuartBoard of Trustees of Polk Center
Amy SundtromVictims Services Advisory Committee
Susan N. SuttoErie County Convention Center Authority
The Honorable Rose Marie SwangerPennsylvania Long-Term Care Commission
Susan SwansonHardwoods Development Council
Megan SweeneyElectronic Recording Commission
Corinne Sweeney, D.V.M.State Horse Racing Commission
Susan TachauStatewide Independent Living Council (SILC)
Theresa M. Talbott, R.Ph.State Board of Pharmacy
Joan TarloffPennsylvania Drug, Device and Cosmetic Boar
The Honorable Katie TrueCommissioner of Professional and Occupational Affairs
Susan TomasicStatewide Independent Living Council (SILC)
Patricia TomesPedalcycle and Pedestriant Advisory Committee
Richard TurnerState Board of Occupational Therapy Education and Licensure
Heidi TuszynskiState Rehabilitation Advisory Council
Aimee TysonBoard of Trustees of Wernersville State Hospital
Jessica UrbanikState Advisory Panel for Special Education
The Honorable Carol Van HornJuvenile Court Judges' Commission
Trudy Van Kirk MoseyState Board of Examiners in Speech-Language and Hearing
Sheryl VancoAnimal Health and Diagnostic Commission
Pamela VarkonyPennsylvania Commission on Women
Gail VaskoState Board of Vocational Rehabilitation
Nancy VastaCouncil of Trustees of Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania of the State System of Higher Education
Karen Brown VellucciPennsylvania Advisory Council on Drug and Alcohol Abuse
Paula VitzPennsylvania Commission on women
Paula VitzCommonwealth of Pennsylvania Council on the Arts
Deborah WalkerGovernor's Advisoy Commission on African American Affairs
Judith WardSunset Task Force
Frances Ward, Ph.D., R.N., C.R.N.P.Health Care Cost Containment Council
Kit WatsonGovernor's Advisory Council on Veterans Services
Christine Wechsler, EsquireState Council for Interstate Adult Offender Supervision
Pamela WeeksMine Families First Response and Communication Advisory Council
Karen L. WelshUniform Construction Code Review and Advisory Council
The Honorable Carolyn WelshPennsylvania Commission on Women
Karen Welsh, R.A.Uniform Construction Code Review and Advisory Council
Maureen WestcottState Rehabilitation Advisory Council
The Honorable Mary Jo WhiteCouncil of Trustees of Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania of State System of Higher Education
Libby White, EsquireState Board of Accountancy
Sarah WhitneyGovernor's Invasive Species Council
Susan Whitney, PhD, PT, NCS, ATCState Board of Physical Therapy
Amy WibleInteragency Coordinating Council for Early Intervention
Barbara A. WigginState Board of Podiatry
Keri WilkinsStatewide Independent Living Council (SILC)
Louise WilliamsVictims Services Advisory Committee
Krista WilliamsCouncil of Trustees of Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania of the State System of Higher Education
Susan WilliamsPennsylvania Drug, Device and Cosmetic Boar
Erica Williams, PsyDState Board to Assess Sexually Violent Predators
Ann WilsonPennsylvania Commission on Women
Nora Winkleman, EsquireBoard of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws
Stephanie Catarino WissmanUnderground Storage Tank Identification Board
Pamela WitmerPennsylvania Public Utility Commission
Pamela WitmerCouncil of Trustees of Mansfield Univesity of Pennsylvania of the State System of Higher Education
Ann WombieCouncil of Trustees of Millersville University of Pennsylvania of the State System of Higher Education
Julie WongGovernor's Advisory Commission on Asian American Affairs
The Honorable Katherine Wood-JacobsPennsylvania Commission on Women
Nanette M. Wood, M.S.State Board of Examiners in Speech-Language and Hearing
Miriam WoodsState Board of Chiropractic
The Honorable Maggie WorthingtonDeputy Sheriffs' Education and Training Board
Erica Clayton WrightPennsylvania Commission for Women
Karen M. Wrigley, O.D.Philadelphia Parking Authority
Cecelia YaugerInteragency Coordinating Council for Early Intervention
Dr. Raquel YiengstPennsylvania Human Relations Commission
Jennifer Holman ZaborneyCommonwealth of Pennsylvania Council on the Arts
Alice A. ZembaBoard of Trustees of Ebensburg Center
Beth Zenuk Pennsylvania Commission on Women

view archive  »

 

Judiciary

+ Women on the Pennsylvania Supreme Court

Gender Breakdown:

  • Total: 1 Women, 6 Men
  • Percentage: 14% Women, 86% Men
  • Updated February 2014
Position Name Party
Justice Debra McCloskey-Todd D

+ Women on the Pennsylvania Superior Court

Gender Breakdown:

  • Total: 10 Women, 7 Men
  • Percentage: 59% Women, 41% Men
  • Updated February 2014
Position Name
President JudgeSusan Peikes Gantman
President Judge, EmeritusKate Ford Elliot
JudgeMary Jane Bowes
JudgeChristine L. Donohue
JudgeJacqueline O. Shogan
JudgeCheryl Lynn Allen
JudgeSallie Updyke Mundy
JudgeJudith Ference Olson
JudgePaula Francisco Ott

+ Women on the Pennsylvania Commonwealth Court

Gender Breakdown:

  • Total: 6 Women, 7 Men
  • Percentage: 46% Women, 54% Men
  • Updated February 2014
Position Name
Senior JudgeRochelle S. Friedman
JudgeBonnie Brigance Leadbetter
JudgeRenee Cohn Jubelirer
JudgeMary Hannah Levitt
JudgePatricia A. McCullough
JudgeAnne E. Covey

+ Women on the Pennsylvania Court of Common Pleas

Gender Breakdown:

  • Total (451): 138 Women, 313 Men
  • Percentage: 31% Women, 69% Men
  • Updated February 2014
Position Name
President JudgeJolene Grubb Kopriva
President JudgeMaureen T. Beirne
President JudgeMaureen A. Skerda
President JudgeKathy A. Morrow
President JudgeCarol K. McGinley
President JudgeNancy L. Butts
President JudgeMargherita Patti Worthington
President JudgeSheila A. Woods-Skipper
President JudgeDebbie O’Dell Seneca
JudgeKelly Eileen Bigley
JudgeCathleen Cawood Bubash
JudgeEleanor L. Bush
JudgeKim Berkley Clark
JudgeKathleen A. Durkin
JudgeKim D. Eaton
JudgeSusan Evashavik DiLucente
JudgeJudith L.A. Friedman
JudgeKathryn M. Hens-Greco
JudgeBeth A. Lazzara
JudgeDonna Jo McDaniel
JudgeKathleen R. Mulligan
JudgeJennifer A. Satler
JudgeChristine A. Ward
JudgeDeborah A. Kunselman
JudgeMadelyn S. Fudeman
JudgeMary T. Johnson
JudgeLinda K.M. Ludgate
JudgeMary Ann Ullman
JudgeElizabeth A. Doyle
JudgeRea Behney Boylan
JudgeDiane E. Gibbons
JudgeSusan Devlin Scott
JudgeMarilyn J. Horan
JudgeKelley T.D. Streib
JudgeLinda R. Fleming
JudgePamela A. Ruest
JudgeJacqueline C. Cody
JudgeKatherine B.L. Platt
JudgePhyllis R. Streitel
JudgeAnn Marie M. Wheatcraft
JudgeChristylee L. Peck
JudgeDeborah E. Curcillo
JudgeJeannine Turgeon
JudgeMary Alice Brennan
JudgeLinda A. Cartisano
JudgeKathrynann W. Durham
JudgeChristine Fizzano Cannon
JudgeAnn A. Osborne
JudgeStephanie A. Domitrovich
JudgeElizabeth K. Kelly
JudgeLinda R. Cordaro
JudgeNancy D. Vernon
JudgeAngela R. Krom
JudgeCarol L. Van Horn
JudgeCarol Hanna
JudgeMargaret A. Bisignani Moyle
JudgePatricia Corbett
JudgeLeslie Gorbey
JudgeMargaret C. Miller
JudgeKelly L. Banach
JudgeMaria L. Dantos
JudgeMichele A. Varricchio
JudgeLesa S. Gelb
JudgeTina Polachek Gartley
JudgeJennifer L. Rogers
JudgeJoy Reynolds McCoy
JudgeLinda Wallach Miller
JudgeCheryl L. Austin
JudgeCarolyn Tornetta Carluccio
JudgePatricia E. Coonahan
JudgeRhonda Lee Daniele
JudgeWendy Demchick-Alloy
JudgeLois E. Murphy
JudgeKelly C. Wall
JudgeGail A. Weilheimer
JudgeF.P. Kimberly McFadden
JudgePaula A. Roscioli
JudgeJennifer R. Sletvold
JudgeJaqueline F. Allen
JudgeDiana L. Anhalt
JudgeGwendolyn N. Bright
JudgeGenece E. Brinkley
JudgeJoan A. Brown
JudgeAnn M. Butchart
JudgeSandy L.V. Byrd
JudgeLinda A. Carpenter
JudgeEllen H. Ceisler
JudgeIda K. Chen
JudgeMary D. Colins
JudgeAmanda Cooperman
JudgeRoxanne E. Covington
JudgeAnne Marie B. Coyle
JudgeRose Marie DeFino-Nastasi
JudgePamela Pryor Dembe
JudgeAlice B. Dubow
JudgeLori A. Dumas
JudgeHolly J. Ford
JudgeIdee C. Fox
JudgeBrenda Frazier-Clemons
JudgeGlynnis D. Hill
JudgeElizabeth Jackson
JudgeBarbara A. Joseph
JudgeMarlene F. Lachman
JudgeTimika R. Lane
JudgeFrederica A. Massiah-Jac
JudgeBarbara A. McDermott
JudgePatricia A. McInerney
JudgeMaria C. McLaughlin
JudgeSandra Mazer Moss
JudgeMargaret Theresa Murphy
JudgeCarolyn H. Nichols
JudgeDoris A. Pechkurow
JudgeLillian Harris Ranson
JudgeLisa M. Rau
JudgeAnnette M. Rizzo
JudgeShelley Robins New
JudgeRosalyn K. Robinson
JudgeAngeles Roca
JudgeM. Teresa Sarmina
JudgeSusan I. Schulman
JudgeLisette Shirdan-Harris
JudgeKaren Shreeves-Johns
JudgeEsther R. Sylvester
JudgeSierra L. Thomas-Street
JudgeDiane R. Thompson
JudgeDonna M. Woelpper
JudgeNina N. Wright Padilla
JudgeJacqueline L. Russel
JudgeLouise O. Knight
JudgeValerie S. Costanzo
JudgeKatherine B. Emery
JudgeMeagan A. Bilik-DeFazio
JudgeMichele G. Bononi
JudgeRita Donovan Hathaway
JudgeDebra A. Pezze
JudgePenny L. Blackwell
JudgeMaria Musti Cook
JudgeAndrea Marceca Strong

+ Women Magisterial District Judges

Gender Breakdown:

  • Total (528): 118 Women, 410 Men
  • Percentage: 22% Women, 78% Men
  • Updated February 2014
Title Name
Magisterial District JudgeTara L. Smith
Magisterial District JudgeElissa M. Lang
Magisterial District JudgeCarolyn S. Bengel
Magisterial District JudgeKim M. Hoots
Magisterial District JudgeMaureen McGraw-Desmet
Magisterial District JudgeBeth S. Mills
Magisterial District JudgeLinda I. Zucco
Magisterial District JudgeCarla M. Swearington
Magisterial District JudgeSuzanne R. Blaschak
Magisterial District JudgeMary Ann Cercone
Magisterial District JudgeJanet M. Swihart
Magisterial District JudgeKathy S. Calhoun
Magisterial District JudgeAnn L. Young
Magisterial District JudgePhyllis J. Kowalski
Magisterial District JudgeGail M. Greth
Magisterial District JudgeKim L. Bagenstose
Magisterial District JudgeAndrea J. Book
Magisterial District JudgePaula M. Aigner
Magisterial District JudgeJoanne V. Kline
Magisterial District JudgeJan Vislosky
Magisterial District JudgeMaggie Snow
Magisterial District JudgeJean Seaman
Magisterial District JudgeSue E. Haggerty
Magisterial District JudgeMary Ann Zanghi
Magisterial District JudgeLeslie A. Dutchcot
Magisterial District JudgeKelley S. Gillette-Walker
Magisterial District JudgeGwen S. Knapp
Magisterial District JudgeLori Novak Donatelli
Magisterial District JudgeNancy A. Gill
Magisterial District JudgeAmy Long Turk
Magisterial District JudgeRita J. Marwood
Magisterial District JudgeAmy L. Nicols
Magisterial District JudgeElizabeth S. Beckley
Magisterial District JudgeKathryn H. Silcox
Magisterial District JudgeBarbara Pianka
Magisterial District JudgeMarsha C. Stewart
Magisterial District JudgeRebecca Jo Margerum
Magisterial District JudgeDawn L. Vann
Magisterial District JudgeDeborah A. Krull
Magisterial District JudgeAndrea E. Puppio
Magisterial District JudgeAnn Berardocco
Magisterial District JudgeDiane M. Holefelder
Magisterial District JudgeKelly A. Micozzie-Aguirre
Magisterial District JudgeElisa C. Lacianca
Magisterial District JudgeSuzanne C. Mack
Magisterial District JudgeBrenda A. Nichols
Magisterial District JudgeSusan D. Strohmeyer
Magisterial District JudgeDenise M. Stuck-Lewis
Magisterial District JudgeJody C. Eyer
Magisterial District JudgeKelly L. Rock
Magisterial District JudgeWendy Richards Mellott
Magisterial District JudgeMary G. Jamison
Magisterial District JudgeJennifer J. Rega
Magisterial District JudgeBarbara M. Lyter
Magisterial District JudgeAlyce M. Farrell
Magisterial District JudgeLaura M. Turlip
Magisterial District JudgeKelly S. Ballentine
Magisterial District JudgeMary Mongiovi Sponaugle
Magisterial District JudgeNancy G. Hamill
Magisterial District JudgeJayne F. Duncan
Magisterial District JudgeJennifer L. Nicholson
Magisterial District JudgeMaria M. Dissinger
Magisterial District JudgePatricia M. Engler
Magisterial District JudgeKaren C. Devine
Magisterial District JudgeDonna R. Butler
Magisterial District JudgeAlexandra C. Kokura Kravitz
Magisterial District JudgeDiana Malast
Magisterial District JudgeLorinda L. Hinch
Magisterial District JudgeEster J. Casillo
Magisterial District JudgeElizabeth A. McHugh
Magisterial District JudgeJuanita A. Price
Magisterial District JudgeKathleen M. Valentine
Magisterial District JudgeKatherine E. McGill Magid
Magisterial District JudgePatricia A. Zaffarano
Magisterial District JudgeMargaret A. Hunsicker-Fleischer
Magisterial District JudgeAndrea D. Duffy
Magisterial District JudgeCathleen Kelly Rebar
Magisterial District JudgeDeborah A. Lukens
Magisterial District JudgeAntonia Grifo
Magisterial District JudgeDiane M. Marakovits
Magisterial District JudgeNancy Matos Gonzalez
Magisterial District JudgePatricia A. Romig-Passaro
Magisterial District JudgeElizabeth R. Frownfelter
Magisterial District JudgeDeborah Fischer
Magisterial District JudgeShannon L. Muir
Magisterial District JudgeAnnette L. Easton
Magisterial District JudgeKari A. McCleaft
Magisterial District JudgeDelores G. Weiss
Magisterial District JudgeChristina E. Hale
Magisterial District JudgeLori R. Hackenberg
Magisterial District JudgeSusan Mankamyer
Magisterial District JudgeSandra Stevanus
Magisterial District JudgeJennifer Y. Vandine
Magisterial District JudgeJodi L. Cordner
Magisterial District JudgeSuzanne M. Brainard
Magisterial District JudgeLaura S. Bauer
Magisterial District JudgeCynthia K. Lindemuth
Magisterial District JudgeBonnie L. Carney
Magisterial District JudgeCheryl J. Peck-Yakopec
Magisterial District JudgeHelen M. Kistler
Magisterial District JudgeLinda Lou Williams

+Women Justices on the Philadelphia Municipal Court

Gender Breakdown:

  • Total (27): 9 Women, 18 Men
  • Percentage: 33.33% Women, 66.66% Men
  • Updated February 2014
Position Name
President JudgeMarsha H. Neifield
JudgeTeresa Carr Deni
JudgeJoyce O. Eubanks
JudgeJacqueline M. Frazier-Lyde
JudgeBarbara S. Gilbert
JudgeWendy L. Pew
JudgeDawn A. Segal
JudgeKaren Y. Simmons
JudgeChristine Solomon

+Women Justices on the Pittsburgh Municipal Court

Gender Breakdown:

  • Total (12): 1 Woman, 11 Men
  • Percentage: 8% Women, 92% Men
  • Updated February 2014
Position Name
JudgeCarla M. Swearingen
 

Mayors

+ Women in Local Municipal Office – Executive or Mayoral Positions