Pennsylvania Center for Women & Politics

Women in Elective Office

Women Senators and Representatives in the Pennsylvania General Assembly

District First Name Last Name Seat Party Affiliation
17th Legislative DistrictMicheleBrooksRepresentativeRepublican
22nd Legislative DistrictErinMolchanyRepresentativeDemocrat
37th Legislative DistrictMindyFeeRepresentativeRepublican
50th Legislative DistrictPamSnyderRepresentativeDemocrat
52nd Legislative DistrictDeberahKulaRepresentativeDemocrat
61st Legislative DistrictKateHarperRepresentativeRepublican
63rd Legislative DistrictDonnaOberlanderRepresentativeRepublican
65th Legislative DistrictKathyRappRepresentativeRepublican
88th Legislative DistrictSherylDelozierRepresentativeRepublican
101st Legislative DistrictMaureeGingrichRepresentativeRepublican
102nd Legislative DistrictRoseMarieSwangerRepresentativeRepublican
103rd Legislative DistrictPattyKimRepresentativeDemocrat
104th Legislative DistrictSusanHelmRepresentativeRepublican
108th Legislative DistrictLyndaSchlegel-CulverRepresentativeRepublican
110th Legislative DistrictTinaPickettRepresentativeRepublican
111th Legislative DistrictSandraMajorRepresentativeRepublican
116th Legislative DistrictTarahToohilRepresentativeRepublican
117th Legislative DistrictKarenBobackRepresentativeRepublican
120th Legislative DistrictPhyllis MundyRepresentativeDemocrat
138th Legislative DistrictMarciaHahnRepresentativeRepublican
141st Legislative DistrictTinaDavisRepresentativeDemocrat
143rd Legislative DistrictMargueriteQuinnRepresentativeRepublican
144th Legislative DistrictKatherineWatsonRepresentativeRepublican
147th Legislative DistrictMarcyToepelRepresentativeRepublican
148th Legislative DistrictMary JoDaleyRepresentativeDemocrat
153rd Legislative DistrictMadeleineDeanRepresentativeDemocrat
155th Legislative DistrictBeckyCorbinRepresentativeRepublican
164th Legislative DistrictMargoDavidsonRepresentativeDemocrat
183rd Legislative DistrictJulieHarhartRepresentativeRepublican
185th Legislative DistrictMariaDonatucciRepresentativeDemocrat
189th Legislative DistrictRosemaryBrownRepresentativeRepublican
190th Legislative DistrictVanessaBrownRepresentativeDemocrat
192nd Legislative DistrictLouiseWilliams BishopRepresentativeDemocrat
194th Legislative DistrictPamelaDeLissioRepresentativeDemocrat
195th Legislative DistrictMichelleBrownleeRepresentativeDemocrat
198th Legislative DistrictRositaYoungbloodRepresentativeDemocrat
200th Legislative DistrictCherelleParkerRepresentativeDemocrat
2nd Senatorial DistrictChristineTartaglioneSenatorDemocrat
3rd Senatorial DistrictShirleyKitchenSenatorDemocrat
4th Senatorial DistrictLeAnnaWashingtonSenatorDemocrat
11th Senatorial DistrictJudithSchwankSenatorDemocrat
18th Senatorial DistrictLisaBoscolaSenatorDemocrat
20th Senatorial DistrictLisa BakerSenatorRepublican
31st Senatorial DistrictPatriciaVanceSenatorRepublican
39th Senatorial DistrictKimWardSenatorRepublican

Pennsylvania General Assembly Facts:

  • In the Pennsylvania General Assembly, there are total of 45 women.
  • Of that 45, 37 are members of the Pennsylvania State House of Representatives; they make up only about 18.2% of the House.
  • The State Senate has 50 members, 8 are women, putting the percentage of women in the State Senate at 16%
  • IN TOTAL, 17.8% OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY ARE WOMEN.

Partisan Breakdown of the Pennsylvania General Assembly:

  • Of the women in the Pennsylvania General Assembly, approximately 54.3% are Republican (25 women) 24 and 46.6% are Democratic (21 women).
  • In the Pennsylvania State House of Representatives, approximately 56.7% of the women are Republican (21 women) and 43.2% are Democratic (16 women).
  • In the Pennsylvania State Senate, approximately 37.5% of the women are Republican (3 women) and 62.5% Democratic (5 women).

Pennsylvania Gubernatorial Fact:

  • Pennsylvania has never elected a female Governor.

Pennsylvania Federal Delegation:

  • Of Pennsylvania's 18 congressional representatives, one is a woman, Allyson Y. Schwartz (D-13th District).

Females Serving in Statewide Appointed Positions

Position Name Appointed By
Secretary of the Commonwealth Carol Aichele Tom Corbett
Secretary of General Services Sheri Phillips Tom Corbett
Inspector General Kenya Mann Faulkner Tom Corbett
Secretary of Labor and Industry Julia K. Hearthway Tom Corbett
Secretary of Administration Kelly Powell Logan Tom Corbett
Deputy Chief of Staff Kathleen Duffy Bruder Tom Corbett
Secretary of Planning and Policy Jennifer Branstetter Tom Corbett
Secretary of Legislative Affairs Annmarie Kaiser Tom Corbett
Executive Assistant to the Governor Karen K. Mitchell Tom Corbett
Deputy General Counsel Linda Barrett Stephen Aichele
Deputy General Counsel Andrea Bowman Stephen Aichele
Assistant Deputy General Counsel Delene Lantz-Johnson Stephen Aichele
Executive Deputy General Counsel Victoria Page-Wooten Stephen Aichele
Chief Counsel to the Office of Administration Julia Sheridan Stephen Aichele
Chief Counsel to the Department of Aging Harriet Withstandley Stephen Aichele
Chief Counsel to the Commission on Crime and Delinquency Mary Taylor Stephen Aichele
Chief Counsel to the Department of Conservation and Natural Resources Kimberly Hummel-Childe Stephen Aichele
Chief Counsel to the Department of Corrections Suzanne Hueston Stephen Aichele
Chief Counsel to the Department of Health Alison Taylor Stephen Aichele
Chief Counsel to the Housing Finance Agency Rebecca Peace Stephen Aichele
Chief Counsel to the Pennsylvania Infrastructure Investment Authority Jayne Blake Stephen Aichele
Chief Counsel to the Department of Insurance Yen Lucan Stephen Aichele
Chief Counsel for the Board of Probation and Parole Linda Laub Stephen Aichele
Chief Counsel to the Pennsylvania State Police Barbara Christie Stephen Aichele
Executive Deputy Secretary of Banking Victoria Reider
Board of Pardons Louise B. Williams Tom Corbett
Board of Probation and Parole Judith Viglione Tom Corbett
Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission Pamela Witmer Tom Corbett
Deputy Secretary for Administration and Regulatory Programs W. Evelyn Walker
Commissioner of the Bureau of Professional and Occupational Affairs Katie True Tom Corbett
Executive director of the Pennsylvania Commission on Crime and Delinquency Linda Rosenberg
State Civil Service Commission Odelfa Smith Preston
State Ethics Commission Raquel Bergen
Human Relations Commission Raquel O. Yiengst
Human Relations Commission Kweilin Nassar
Human Relations Commission Sylvia Waters
Human Relations Commission, Executive Director JoAnn L. Edwards

Females Serving in Statewide Appointed Positions

  • Total: 37 Women, 122 Men
  • Approximately 23% of statewide appointed positions are held by women.
  • Updated January 2012

Females on the Pennsylvania Supreme Court

Position Name Party
Supreme Court Debra McCloskey-Todd D

Gender Breakdown:

  • Total: 1 Women, 6 Men
  • Percentage: 14% Women, 86% Men
  • Updated January 2014
  • ** Pennsylvania has never had a female Chief Justice of the Supreme Court.

Females on the Pennsylvania Superior Court

Position Name
President Superior CourtMary Jane Bowes
Superior CourtSusan Peikes Gantman
Superior CourtChristine Donohue
Superior CourtJacqueline Shogan
Superior CourtCheryl Lynn Allen
Superior CourtAnne Lazarus
Superior CourtSallie Updyke Mundey
Superior CourtJudith Ference Olsen
Superior CourtPaula Francisco Ott

Gender Breakdown:

  • Total: 10 Women, 10 Men
  • Percentage: 50% Women, 50% Men
  • Updated May 2012

Females on the Pennsylvania Commonwealth Court

Position Name
President Commonwealth CourtBonnie Brigance Leadbetter
Commonwealth CourtRenee Cohn Jubelirer
Commonwealth CourtMary Hannah Leavitt
Commonwealth CourtPatricia McCullough
Senior Judge Commonwealth CourtRochelle Friedmen

Gender Breakdown:

  • Total: 5 Women, 9 Men
  • Percentage: 36% Women, 64% Men
  • Updated May 2012

Females on the Pennsylvania Court of Common Pleas

Position Name
President JudgeDonna Jo McDaniel
President JudgeJolene Grubb Kopriva
President JudgeSusan Devlin Scott
President JudgeCarol McGinley
President JudgeNancy Butts
President JudgeMargherita Patti Worthington
President JudgeF. P. Kimberly McFadden
President JudgeKathy Morrow
President JudgeDembe Pamela Pryor
President JudgeMaureen Skerda
President JudgeDebbie O'Dell Seneca
JudgeKelly Bigley
JudgeCathleen Cawood Bubash
JudgeKim Berkeley Clark
JudgeKathleen Durkin
JudgeKim Eaton
JudgeSusan Evashavik DiLucente
JudgeJudith Friedman
JudgeKathryn Hens-Greco
JudgeBeth Lazzara
JudgeKathleen Mulligan
JudgeJill Rangos
JudgeChristine Ward
JudgeDeborah Kunselman
JudgeLinda Ludgate
JudgeMary Ann Ullman
JudgeElizabeth Doyle
JudgeMaureen Beirne
JudgeRea Behney Boylan
JudgeDiane Gibbons
JudgeMarilyn Horan
JudgeKelley Streib
JudgeLinda Fleming
JudgePamela Ruest
JudgeJacqueline Cody
JudgeKatherine Platt
JudgePhyllis Streitel
JudgeChristylee L. Peck
JudgeDeborah Curcillo
JudgeJeannine Turgeon
JudgeMary Alice Brennan
JudgeLinda Cartisano
JudgeKathrynann Durham
JudgeChristine Fizzano Cannon
JudgePatricia Jenkins
JudgeAnn Osborne
JudgeStephanie Domitrovich
JudgeElizabeth Kelly
JudgeNancy Vernon
JudgeAngela Krom
JudgeCarol Van Horn
JudgeCarol Hanna
JudgeMargaret Bisignani Moyle
JudgePatricia Corbett
JudgeLeslie Gorbey
JudgeMargaret Miller
JudgeKelly Banach
JudgeMaria Dantos
JudgeMichele Varrichio
JudgeLesa S. Gelb
JudgeTina Polachek Gartley
JudgeJennifer L. Rogers
JudgeJoy Renolds McCoy
JudgeJennifer Sibum
JudgeCheryl L. Austin
JudgeCarolyn Tornetta Carluccio
JudgePatricia Coonahan
JudgeRhonda Lee Danielle
JudgeWendy Demchik-Alloy
JudgeLois Murphy
JudgeKelly Wall
JudgePaula Roscioli
JudgeJacqueline Allen
JudgeDiana L Anhalt
JudgeGwendolyn Bright
JudgeGenece Brinkley
JudgeJoan Brown
JudgeAnn Butchart
JudgeSandy Byrd
JudgeLinda Carpenter
JudgeEllen Ciesler
JudgeIda Chen
JudgeMary Alice Colins
JudgeAmanda Cooperman
JudgeRoxanne Covington
JudgeRose Marie DeFino-Nastasi
JudgeAlice Dubow
JudgeLori Dumas Brooks
JudgeHolly Ford
JudgeIdee Fox
JudgeBrenda Frazier Clemens
JudgeElizabeth Jackson
JudgeBarbara Joseph
JudgeMarlene Lachman
JudgeFrederica Massiah-Jackson
JudgeBarbara A. McDermott
JudgePatricia Mclnerney
JudgeMaria C. McLaughlin
JudgeSandra Mazer Moss
JudgeMargaret Theresa Murphy
JudgeCarolyn H. Nichols
JudgePaula Patrick
JudgeDoris Pechkurow
JudgeNitza Quiñones Alejandro
JudgeLillian Harris Ransom
JudgeLisa Rau
JudgeAnnette Rizzo
JudgeShelley Robins New
JudgeRosalyn Robinson
JudgeAngeles Roca
JudgeM. Teresa Sarmina
JudgeSusan Schulman
JudgeLisette Shirdan-Harris
JudgeKaren Shreeves-Johns
JudgeEsther Sylvester
JudgeCarolyn Engel Temin
JudgeDiane Thompson
JudgeDonna Woelpper
JudgeSheila Woods-Skipper
JudgeNina Wright Padilla
JudgeJacqueline Russell
JudgeLouise Knight
JudgeJanet Moschetta Bell
JudgeKatherine Emery
JudgeMichele Bononi
JudgeRita Donovan Hathaway
JudgeDebra Pezze
JudgePenny Blackwell
JudgeMaria Musti Cook
JudgeSheryl Ann Dorney
JudgeAndrea Marceca Strong
JudgeAnn Marie M. Wheatcraft

Gender Breakdown:

  • Total: 132 Women, 402 Men
  • Percentage: 25% Women, 75% Men
  • Updated May 2012

Female Magisterial District Judges

Name
Carolyn Bengal
Suzanne Blaschak
Mary Ann Cercone
Kim Hoots
Elissa Lang
Maureen McGraw-Desmet
Beth Mills
Mary Murray
Tara Smith
Carla Swearingen
Linda Zucco
Janet Swihart
Kathy Calhoun
Tonya Osman
Kim Bagenstose
Andrea Book
Gail Greth
Phyllis Kowalski
Deborah Lachina
Ann Young
Pamela Aigner
M. Kay DuBree
Joanne Kline
Jean Seaman
Maggie Snow
Jan Vislosky
Sue Haggerty
Charity Nileski
Mary Ann Zanghi
Leslie Dutchcot
Rita Arnold
Lori Novak Donatelli
Nancy Gill
Gwenn Knapp
Amy Long Turk
Ola Stackhouse
Rita Marwood
Amy Nicols
Jessica Brewbaker
Vivian Cohick
Paula Correal
Susan Day
Rebecca Jo Margerum
Barbara Pianka
Marsha Stewart
Ann Berardocco
Stephanie Klein
Elisa Lacianca
Kelly Micozzie-Aguirre
Andrea Puppio
Dawn Vann
Suzanne Mack
Brenda Nichols
Carol Southwick
Susan Strohmeyer
Denise Stuck-Lewis
Wendy Dennis
Kelly Rock
Carol Johnson
Wendy Richards Mellot
Mary Jamison
Jennifer Rega
Susanne Steffee
Jacqueline Leister
Barbara Lyter
Alyce Farrell
Laura Turlip Murphy
Kelly Ballentine
B. Denise Commins
Jayne Duncan
Nancy Hamill
Cheryl Hartman
Janice Jimenez
Mary Mongiovi Sponaugle
Melissa Amodie
Jennifer Nicholson
Maria Dissinger
Christine Heck
Donna Butler
Karen Devine
Patricia Engler
Maryesther Merlo
Diana Malast
Lorinda Hinch
Tammy Hunter
Kristina Anzini
JoLana Krawitz
Debby York
Ester Casillo
Catherine Hummel Fried
Margaret Hunsicker-Fleischer
Cathleen Kelly Rebar
Deborah Lukens
Elizabeth McHugh
Juanita Price
Kathleen Valentine
Patricia Zaffarano
Karen Eisner Zucker
Diane Marakovits
Adrianne Masut
Nancy Matos Gonzalez
Patricia Romig-Passaro
Jacqueline Taschner
Elizabeth Frownfelter
Deborah Fischer
Delores Bristol
Annette Easton
Barbara Easton
Carol Pankake
Susan Mankamyer
Sandra Stevanus
Jennifer Vandine
Suzanne Brainard
Laura Bauer
Cynthia Lindemuth
Valarie Costanzo
Bonnie Carney
Jane Farrell
Elise Glenn
Helen Kistler
Cheryl Peck-Yakopec
Denise Snyder Theil
Nancy Edie
Barbara Nixon
JoAnn Teyral
Linda Lou Williams

Gender Breakdown:

  • Total: 126 Women, 408 Men
  • Percentage: 24% Women, 76% Men
  • Updated May 2012

Females Justices on the Philadelphia Municipal Court

Position Name
President JudgeMarsha Neifield
JudgeGeorgeanne Daher
JudgeTeresa Carr Deni
JudgeJaquelyn Frazier-Lyde
JudgeBarbara Gilbert
JudgeLydia Kirkland
JudgeWendy Pew
JudgeJoyce Eubanks
JudgeDawn Segal
JudgeKaren Simmons

Gender Breakdown:

  • Total: 10 Women, 15 Men
  • Percentage: 40% Women, 60% Men
  • Updated May 2012

Pittsburgh Municipal Court

Position Name
JudgeCarla Swearingen

Gender Breakdown:

  • Total: 1 Woman, 11 Men
  • Percentage: 8% Women, 92% Men
  • Updated May 2012
  • Visit our Facebook Page
  • Connect with us on Twitter
  • Contact PCWP or sign up for the Newsletter
NEW Leadership™ Pennsylvania Class of 2013 - Click here to learn more!
Speakers at the Ready to Run™ Campaign Training for Women in Pittsburgh.
The 2014 Elsie Hillman Chair in Women and Politics, Gwen Ifill. Public lecture on April 2, 2014
Mrs. Hillman, Dr. Barazzone, Governor Whitman with some students at the Pennsylvania 2012 Project: Western Pennsylvania Inaugural Conference
D4D on the Road allows participants discover different ways to mobilize support and motivate people to act.